Wednesday, December 24, 2014
[…] The statute of limitations for tort claims in Texas for personal injuries caused by torts is two years UNLESS the conduct involves violation of the Penal Code in certain respects, in which case it is five years. I understand that the encounter in question took place more than five years from the filing of the suit. But, if the conduct took place in 2009, not a whole lot longer than five years. Hold that thought.
So, is Weckerly sunk?
Her lawyer has thought about this, and alleges that the statute has been "suspended" pursuant to "TCPRC sec. 16.063." (That's "Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.") Well, let's Google that and take a look. It states: "The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence." In other words, the limitations clock stops while the defendant is out of the state, starts up again when he gets back. Well, that would not work against the Cowboys, the other defendant, which hasn't left the state as a corporate entity. But Jerry?