Saturday, August 5, 2023
[…] If you were a media property considering hiring one of these guys, and you came upon this verified complaint signed by Dan Bennet(t) in the course of your due diligence, would you hire him?
I don't think that the Dan Bennet(t) thing is a huge negative. Especially with their industry; it's easy to explain why the issues happened in say 3-5 years.
In addition to misspelling "Dan Bennett," there's another hole in this complaint, which suggests to me that this was drafted in Atlanta:
The breach of contract count relating to covenants not to compete fails to allege that the contract complies with section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which sets forth the requirements for validity.
Basically, "a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made [i.e., an employment agreement qualifies] to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee."
Now, as it happens, this contract almost certainly does meet those requirements. But it was amateurish to neglect to invoke the Texas statute to allege the validity of the noncompete.
Reddit is filled right now with people saying eff cumulus and eff the ticket. And I get that.